There were 76 entries judged and 85 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShan Tarkanian
Co-Brewer: Jaclyn Severn
Girls Just Want To Have Funk28C: Wild Specialty BeerOC MashUps
2ndMary TaylorSilver Springs Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrandon Bootleggers
3rdTerrie VasilopoulosThe Mild Is Dark And Full Of Terrors13A: Dark MildHogtown Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale & Amber Lager & Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKatherine GoodingHelles Yeah Honey Lager4A: Munich Helles
2ndKaren Jackson Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdChristen TrinityKloud-Burst Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 2: IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKatherine Gooding
Co-Brewer: Killa B's Brewing Collective
Killa B's IPA21A: American IPA
2ndVictoria Pietrasik
Co-Brewer: Billie McGovern
Impending Doom21A: American IPA
3rdNancy SampsonPlenty The Hopper22A: Double IPA

Table 3: English & Scottish (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTerrie VasilopoulosThe Mild Is Dark And Full Of Terrors13A: Dark Mild
2ndNancy SampsonGraham Cracker17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMary TaylorObi Wan's English Ale11B: Best Bitter

Table 4: Stout & Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKaren JacksonCoconut Milk Chocolate Stout16C: Tropical Stout
2ndMary TaylorSpoonbill Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdTaylor MachadoFear Of Missing Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 5: Belgian (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShan Tarkanian
Co-Brewer: Jaclyn Severn
Girls Just Want To Have Funk28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJanine WeberSour Journey - Solera Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdNancy SampsonDubbel Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 6: Wheat (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNancy SampsonHeilige Scheissen Weizen 10C: Weizenbock
2ndJaclyn RothbergWeiss Weiss Baby10A: Weissbier
3rdJulie SchaefferJulie's Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 7: Fruit & Sour (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRebecca PembertonOb-La-Di29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndRebecca PembertonOb-La-Da29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMary TaylorMarjorie Kinnen Rhubarb29A: Fruit Beer

Table 8: Spice Herb & Vegetable (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMary TaylorSilver Springs Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJaclyn RothbergCinderella's Carriage After Midnight33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAngela MunizRosemary's Baby30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: Mead Cider & Alternative Grain (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmy OlsenEscape, The Pina Colada MeadM2E: Melomel
2ndMary TaylorThere Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed A CiderC1B: English Cider
3rdAmy OlsenKhaleesi IIM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead